Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Wed Sep 18, 2019 5:08 pm


All times are UTC - 5 hours


Forum rules


Be nice, no cussin and enjoy!




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Preslotted fingerboards
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 8:02 am 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:43 am
Posts: 873
Still being very new to building there are a few things I still buy pre made. One of those things are fingerboards. I’ve just not jumped off to purchase a good system yet, perhaps soon.

That said, my question is:
Should I do an inlay that crosses frets and I do it in a preslotted board, how do I handle this?

It seems like it would be a simple enough to inlay and then use a saw to cut through that section of inlay to reestablish the fret slot.

Am I going to run into issues here I’m not thinking about?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 8:28 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 10:44 am
Posts: 4163
Location: Virginia
I've never done it but that seems to me to be the right thing to do. What I would most likely do were I to do this is make the slots very wide. Just wide enough so you can push the fret in with your fingers. That way you can just glue it in. I would think hammering or even pressing in with a fret press might break the shell.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:05 am 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 1:45 pm
Posts: 901
First name: Michael
Last Name: Colbert
City: Anacortes
State: WA
Focus: Build
Personally I'd only widen the slot where the shell crosses it, then install the fret as usual.

Best, M


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 10:15 am 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 5:08 am
Posts: 1759
Location: Raleigh, NC
First name: Steve
Last Name: Sollod
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
I'd like to hear from someone with more experience, but the one time I inlayed something that crossed over frets I left the slot as is (rather than widen the slot)and left a small space between the inlay and the slot. That way, the fret "overhang" hid the ends of the inlay and it looked like it went through. ...if that makes sense...

_________________
Steve Sollod (pronounced sorta like "Solid")
www.swiftcreekguitars.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:35 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 8:20 am
Posts: 3522
"Personally I'd only widen the slot where the shell crosses it, then install the fret as usual."

"I left the slot as is (rather than widen the slot)and left a small space between the inlay and the slot. "

I suppose with a Dremel and a cut off wheel you could do both.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 11:47 am 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 1:45 pm
Posts: 901
First name: Michael
Last Name: Colbert
City: Anacortes
State: WA
Focus: Build
Clay S. wrote:
"Personally I'd only widen the slot where the shell crosses it, then install the fret as usual."

"I left the slot as is (rather than widen the slot)and left a small space between the inlay and the slot. "

I suppose with a Dremel and a cut off wheel you could do both.


Yeah, my description wasn't exactly clear (not enough coffee). Nipping the shell back far enough for the fret tangs to clear and leaving the slot alone is what I was thinking.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 12:38 pm 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:50 pm
Posts: 3301
Location: United States
Right: the shell can't come right up to the slot. Driving in the fret wold compress the shell, and it won't take kindly to that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 1:13 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 10:52 pm
Posts: 1357
First name: Don
Last Name: Parker
City: Charleston
State: West Virginia
Zip/Postal Code: 25314
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Question: Could a person remove the barbs from the part of the fret that touch the pearl, but leave the barbs on the part of the fret that touch the wood? I'm wondering if that would be easier than trying to make the fret slot kerf thicker adjacent to the pearl, but leave it thinner adjacent to the wood.

I've not done an inlay that straddled a fret, so this is pure curiosity, for the future.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 5:17 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 1:59 pm
Posts: 278
First name: Ken
Last Name: Lewis
City: Mt. Pearl
State: NL
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
I've never had to do it but Steve read my mind and said it just the way I would have:)
No muss, no fuss.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2018 8:43 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:43 am
Posts: 873
So the consensus is that the inlay should be cut and spread from the slit so that the fret doesn’t lay on the pearl?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 6:27 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 8:20 am
Posts: 3522
The top of the fret can cover the pearl, but the tang shouldn't touch it. And be careful when seating the fret.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2018 6:51 am 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 1:45 pm
Posts: 901
First name: Michael
Last Name: Colbert
City: Anacortes
State: WA
Focus: Build
Clay S. wrote:
The top of the fret can cover the pearl, but the tang shouldn't touch it. And be careful when seating the fret.


+1


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: ihor and 29 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com