Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:16 am


All times are UTC - 5 hours


Forum rules


Be nice, no cussin and enjoy!




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Bracing a warped back
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2019 1:41 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:27 pm
Posts: 630
Location: United States
A working on a couple of Ike’s. The backs have been joined for some time
And when I went to brace them up I noticed some cupping.

I plan to brace them up and wonder if should stretch across the cup () or with the cup ((

Please lend some help this way
Thanks
dave


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2019 6:38 pm 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 7:15 pm
Posts: 5643
First name: Ed
Last Name: Bond
City: Vancouver
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
Well, I have no scientific proof hat this is a reasonable thing to do, but most cases if there's a bit of cupping, I'll brace into the cupped side, since the wood is trending that way anyway...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2019 6:27 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 8:20 am
Posts: 3470
I would hang them on a clothes hanger with a spring clip so the air can circulate on both sides for a day to see if some of the cup goes away. Like Ed, I would brace with the cup.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2019 6:37 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 10:52 pm
Posts: 1305
First name: Don
Last Name: Parker
City: Charleston
State: West Virginia
Zip/Postal Code: 25314
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Bracing against the cup would look more like this: )(

I can’t see any benefit to doing that, so I would brace with the curves all going the same way: ((

But what do I know? I submit to a wiser builder, if there is some good reason to bend the warped back in a direction it doesn’t want to go.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 02, 2019 11:08 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 1:27 pm
Posts: 630
Location: United States
I tried some damage control
Spritzed the cupped side with a little warer
Set some stickers on a radius dish
Then pressed the cupped side (facing down) into the dish and let it dry over night.
It is now dried and set into a perfect 15’ radius.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2019 11:32 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:27 pm
Posts: 2061
Location: South Carolina
First name: John
Last Name: Cox
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
I would put it up where it gets good air circulation for a week or two and watch it.

If it moves around in a smooth uniform way - brace with the cup.

If it picks up any lumps or humps that come and go with humidity - scrap it. This sort will forever eternally be a problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 09, 2019 7:00 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 5:21 am
Posts: 3949
Location: Central PA
First name: john
Last Name: hall
City: Hegins
State: pa
Zip/Postal Code: 17938
Country: usa
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
been doing this for 20 yrs and ran into this a few times. There are a few reasons that this happened so there is no one correct answer.
A Know why it cupped
was it RH poor storage etc. So wetting and allowing good air circulation is not a bad thing to do.
B Dampening and clamping flat or radiused as mentioned is also a good option.
C One option that I found to be helpful was to heat the plate , I have used cloths irons where I used steam heat and then clamped flat, I used heat lamps and now I have a heat blanket that is 18 by 24 so I can control the heat.

heat seems to be the most reliable option for me. In all cases, if it was RH imbalance they flattened out pretty quick. If it was caused by runout in the tree there will always be residual warpage and it is often shown on both plates. In that case I would joint the edges by clamping a straight edge on the plates , glue them pressed flat , then sand to thickness ( .095) get the iron out and heat them and press them in the go deck to my back radius dish and glue in the braces. This worked and I have a few guitars that are out there over 10 years and help perfectly and no cracks.

so as you can see there are many options , the best advice is to ID why it warped. A cloths iron can be your friend in many cases.

_________________
John Hall
blues creek guitars
Authorized CF Martin Repair
Member Board of Directors ASIA
You Don't know what you don't know until you know it


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 9:10 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:27 pm
Posts: 2061
Location: South Carolina
First name: John
Last Name: Cox
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
As John mentions - ironing out a chronically warped back works really well.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: StevenWheeler and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com