Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Sun Sep 22, 2019 1:11 pm


All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 3:46 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:02 am
Posts: 8523
Location: United States
First name: Lance
Last Name: Kragenbrink
City: Vandercook Lake
State: Michigan
Zip/Postal Code: 49203
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
What is your favorite fret tang width to fret an ebony board with? My saw cuts .023 kerfs, Martin recommends there .0225 wire.

What are your thoughts?

THX

_________________
Subscribe to the OLF Classifieds!
Support the OLF! Bookmark our AMAZON link!
Sole owner & moderator of LuthiersForum.com
Lance@LuthiersForum.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 8:29 am 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2005 11:36 am
Posts: 1595
State: ON
Country: Canada
Status: Professional
I am using a .023 slot. My wire is from Lmi which I believe is .023 to match their fret saw I am using. It has all worked great for me.

Josh

_________________
Josh House

Canadian Luthier Supply
http://www.canadianluthiersupply.com
https://www.facebook.com/canadianluthiersupply?ref=hl
House Guitars - Custom Built Acoustic Instruments.
http://www.houseguitars.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2005 11:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2004 5:02 am
Posts: 8523
Location: United States
First name: Lance
Last Name: Kragenbrink
City: Vandercook Lake
State: Michigan
Zip/Postal Code: 49203
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
Hi Terence,
welcome to the Luthiers Forum!

Thats just what I was looking for, I to have had the same expereince with the .225 stuff, and found it can induce a back bow.

Thanks for your input.
Lance

_________________
Subscribe to the OLF Classifieds!
Support the OLF! Bookmark our AMAZON link!
Sole owner & moderator of LuthiersForum.com
Lance@LuthiersForum.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 3:48 am 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2005 4:23 am
Posts: 267
Location: United States
Lance...I cut my fingerboards with a .027" saw and use the LMI medium fretwire. I also chamfer the top of the slots with a small square file. I have found that the intesection of the tang leg with the underside of the fret crown is not usually a 90 degree joint. The slight chamfer of the slot edges gives the fret room to seat flush to the fingerboard and absorbs any little irregularities from the fret extrusion process. Also you might think about just a very tiny bit of water run onto the top of the fret slot with a fine brush. Seems to let the fret tang cut into the wood a bit easier and when it dries it tightens up around the tang "teeth". Do it sparingly!
But don't fret over it


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com