Official Luthiers Forum!

Owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Sun Sep 25, 2022 9:52 am


All times are UTC - 5 hours


Forum rules


Be nice, no cussin and enjoy!




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2022 9:08 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 8:35 pm
Posts: 2581
Location: Austin, Texas
First name: Dan
Last Name: Smith
City: Round Rock
State: TX
Zip/Postal Code: 78681
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
What are some methods to add shell strip inside of fretboard perimeter?
I thought of gluing a short strip of wood to the sides to create a shelf, glue the shell to the top of the strip, and then glue a strip to the outside. Sort of like purfling and binding.
I think the best method my be to cut a channel somehow on the radiused board, but not sure how to do it.
Anyway, looking for low risk ideas.
Thanks

_________________
wah
Wah-wah-wah-wah
Wah


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2022 9:53 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 8:20 am
Posts: 5371
Hi Dan,
I would be inclined to rout a rebate around three edges of the fretboard the width and depth of the shell, and then (after gluing the shell in place) add binding strips around it. If you slice off the edges of the fretboard you are going to use as binding before slotting the board you could make the grain of the binding match the grain of the board. For an ebony board it wouldn't matter.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2022 10:06 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 8:35 pm
Posts: 2581
Location: Austin, Texas
First name: Dan
Last Name: Smith
City: Round Rock
State: TX
Zip/Postal Code: 78681
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Clay S. wrote:
Hi Dan,
I would be inclined to rout a rebate around three edges of the fretboard the width and depth of the shell, and then (after gluing the shell in place) add binding strips around it. If you slice off the edges of the fretboard you are going to use as binding before slotting the board you could make the grain of the binding match the grain of the board. For an ebony board it wouldn't matter.


Thanks Clay,
That seems fairly easy.

_________________
wah
Wah-wah-wah-wah
Wah


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 15, 2022 1:39 pm 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 12:50 pm
Posts: 3706
Location: United States
What Clay said.



These users thanked the author Alan Carruth for the post (total 2): Clay S. (Tue Aug 16, 2022 6:37 am) • dzsmith (Mon Aug 15, 2022 2:28 pm)
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 16, 2022 6:47 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 8:20 am
Posts: 5371
If you know someone with a CNC that can cut fret slots, they could also add the inlay channels for the pearl.
https://birkonium.com/about/ Maybe?



These users thanked the author Clay S. for the post: dzsmith (Tue Aug 16, 2022 8:48 am)
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com