Official Luthiers Forum!

Owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Thu Oct 06, 2022 1:32 am


All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 06, 2022 12:38 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 8:35 pm
Posts: 2581
Location: Austin, Texas
First name: Dan
Last Name: Smith
City: Round Rock
State: TX
Zip/Postal Code: 78681
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
I bought a little 3018 cnc to cut shell and inlay.
My first try was successful.
I glue the shell face down on mdf and cut using a 0.8mm pcb corncob style bit.
I bought some larger pieces of abalone. The back sides have various voids and holes.

Should I attempt to fill the voids with ca or epoxy before cutting?
My concern is the shell breaking. Just wanted to ask before I start cutting it.
Thanks,
Dan


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
wah
Wah-wah-wah-wah
Wah


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2022 5:39 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 11:14 am
Posts: 905
Location: Newland, North Carolina
I've never done that--with high enough RPM on the cutter, and with it glued to a substrate, I would think it would be more solid that if you were cutting it with a jewelers saw. Ungluing it from the substrate might be an issue if the cut was in the middle of the voids I guess. I don't think that filling could hurt anything though.

Dave



These users thanked the author ballbanjos for the post: dzsmith (Tue Feb 08, 2022 6:23 pm)
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2022 9:35 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 4:02 am
Posts: 2935
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
First name: Barry
Last Name: Daniels
Epoxy or CA will just gum up your bits so probably not a good idea.



These users thanked the author Barry Daniels for the post: dzsmith (Wed Feb 09, 2022 10:37 am)
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2022 2:55 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:15 pm
Posts: 1701
First name: Joey
Last Name: Holliday
City: Palmetto
State: Florida
Zip/Postal Code: 34221
Country: United States
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
My logo is pretty thin in places. I usually fix it to carbon fiber with thin CA and then double stick tape that to the spoil board. No problems so far.



These users thanked the author fingerstyle1978 for the post: dzsmith (Wed Feb 09, 2022 3:41 pm)
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2022 3:53 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:19 pm
Posts: 132
First name: Tom
Last Name: Armstrong
City: Portsmouth
State: Virginia
Zip/Postal Code: 23701
Country: United States
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Joey,
Do you inlay the CF also? What is your choice for CF and your source?
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 09, 2022 5:52 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:15 pm
Posts: 1701
First name: Joey
Last Name: Holliday
City: Palmetto
State: Florida
Zip/Postal Code: 34221
Country: United States
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
Gasawdust wrote:
Joey,
Do you inlay the CF also? What is your choice for CF and your source?
Tom


Yes, I do as long as there are no rough ends that can't be knocked down with sand paper. I believe I've use RC Tonewoods and Allied most recently.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com