Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 2:42 pm


All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Anyone using Mach4?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 1:35 am 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 7:58 pm
Posts: 145
First name: Leo
Last Name: Pedersen
City: Bowen Island
State: British Columbia
Zip/Postal Code: V0N 1G2
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
I'm just starting to reconfigure my ATC CNC router to Mach4 and wondering if anyone else has experience with it here.

So far I've got good motion and calibration on the servos with much less pain in the setup process than Mach3.

I'm using an Ethernet Smooth Stepper. Homing switches are working.

Next challenges are getting the ATC solenoid output working and the Spindle VFD working.

Even if there's no one here to pester with questions I'd love to just hear that someone is using Mach4 successfully.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Mach4?
PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2015 3:02 pm 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 436
Location: Australia
First name: Allen
Last Name: McFarlen
City: Mt. Sheridan
State: Qld.
Zip/Postal Code: 4868
Country: Australia
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
I was looking at it, but right now there aren't any drivers for my jog control, so have held off on it.

I much prefer the screens it uses. The ones in Mach3 are designed by someone that is totally color blind and had no idea on what to include, so they just added everything.

_________________
Allen R. McFarlen
Barron River Guitars & Ukuleles
Facebook
Cairns, Australia


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Mach4?
PostPosted: Sat Oct 31, 2015 12:54 am 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 7:58 pm
Posts: 145
First name: Leo
Last Name: Pedersen
City: Bowen Island
State: British Columbia
Zip/Postal Code: V0N 1G2
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Yeah agreed on the layout being so much cleaner and clearer than Mach3.

Getting the solenoid output working was way easier than it was in Mach3. Inputs and outputs in general seem way easier.

I've never tried the Lua programming language but it looks very similar to other common languages. I assume I'll have to use it to program the ATC like I had to use VB Script in Mach3.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Mach4?
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 2:36 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:59 am
Posts: 1900
Location: Rochester Michigan
I have not used Mach 4 so I probably shouldn't be talking about it but, a good friend has been fooling around with it for a while now in offline mode. He's a moderator on CNC zone and really knows his stuff. According to him, Mach 4 doesn't even replicate the functionality of Mach 3 at this point. There's still no CV control adjustment parameters which is of critical importance if you're doing stuff like we're doing.

In the last year, I've abandoned Mach 3 and haven't looked back. I'm currently using UCCNC with a UC100 which definitely has a much better CV trajectory planner compared to Mach 3 with full control of following error etc. It is young software though and I've got everything I need to switch my second machine over to Kflop which is my long term plan. I'm a "never say never" kind of guy but after all the problems I've had with Mach 3, It's highly unlikely I'll ever consider Mach 4.

_________________
http://www.birkonium.com CNC Products for Luthiers
http://banduramaker.blogspot.com



These users thanked the author Andy Birko for the post: Durero (Wed Jan 20, 2016 12:41 am)
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Mach4?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 12:10 pm 
Offline
Walnut
Walnut

Joined: Wed Jul 22, 2009 10:14 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Austin TX
First name: Dan
Last Name: Holzrichter
City: austin
State: tx
Zip/Postal Code: 78737
Country: us
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
I downloaded and gave it a quick look but the pain involved in re-doing everything on my systems didn't make it worthwhile. With the slow speed that they put out updates i think i'm more likely to switch over to linuxcnc (or whatever they call it now) like Tormach did.

The increased price of Mach4 and (especially) the way they changed the activation make me much less likely to upgrade.


Andy - have you tried linuxCNC & the cheap mesa FPGA cards?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Mach4?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2015 12:25 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:59 am
Posts: 1900
Location: Rochester Michigan
Hi Dan,

I've not yet tried LinuxCNC and have already bought all the hardware for Kflop/Kmotion CNC. I've heard a lot of good things about the Kflop and am really hoping that it's my last controller!

_________________
http://www.birkonium.com CNC Products for Luthiers
http://banduramaker.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Mach4?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 3:14 pm 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 436
Location: Australia
First name: Allen
Last Name: McFarlen
City: Mt. Sheridan
State: Qld.
Zip/Postal Code: 4868
Country: Australia
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
Andy, I recall some time ago that you recommended a particular screen set for Mach3 use, but I can't find a reference to it doing several searches. Can you let me know what that was?

_________________
Allen R. McFarlen
Barron River Guitars & Ukuleles
Facebook
Cairns, Australia


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Mach4?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 6:36 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:59 am
Posts: 1900
Location: Rochester Michigan
Here you go: http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

Very good stuff!

_________________
http://www.birkonium.com CNC Products for Luthiers
http://banduramaker.blogspot.com



These users thanked the author Andy Birko for the post: Durero (Thu Nov 19, 2015 2:38 am)
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Anyone using Mach4?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 3:44 pm 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 436
Location: Australia
First name: Allen
Last Name: McFarlen
City: Mt. Sheridan
State: Qld.
Zip/Postal Code: 4868
Country: Australia
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
Cheers

_________________
Allen R. McFarlen
Barron River Guitars & Ukuleles
Facebook
Cairns, Australia


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com