Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:21 pm


All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cutting pickguards
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:23 am 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 9:47 am
Posts: 175
First name: Jamie
Last Name: Unden
City: Lakeside
State: CA
Zip/Postal Code: 92040
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
How do you guys put pickguard material? The few time I've tried it the edges just melt and ball up and it's a total mess.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting pickguards
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 2:11 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 188
Location: Bell Buckle, TN.
First name: kevin
Last Name: waldron
City: Bell Buckle
State: TN
Zip/Postal Code: 37020
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
O-flute bits.

http://www.onsrud.com/xdoc/SuperO = one such bit.

Blessings,

Kevin


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting pickguards
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:31 pm 
Offline
Walnut
Walnut

Joined: Mon Jul 28, 2014 2:07 pm
Posts: 30
First name: Peter
Last Name: Fedorick
City: Calgary
State: AB - Alberta
Zip/Postal Code: T2Z2E9
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
ABS is a soft plastic with a low melting point.
SFM for plastics generally ranges between 200 and 500
I believe SFM is lower for ABS than other plastics because of the low melting point.

Your cut is likely too light.
Try decreasing your spindle speed if possible and/or increase your feed rate.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting pickguards
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 9:08 pm 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood
User avatar

Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 9:02 am
Posts: 2347
Location: Canada
First name: Bob
Last Name: Garrish
City: Toronto
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
Status: Professional
Take more than one pass, you'll almost always melt plastic when trying to go through in one pass unless everything is right. Taking a rough and then finish pass means you only have material on one side of the cutter on pass two, and that means a lot less chips to melt together. When I machine slots or outside profiles in acrylic, for example, I generally run the exact same pass twice and the second one clears out all the welded on chips and other fuzzies.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think what Peter means is that your feed is too light, rather than your cut. And he is quite correct on this: you will want to use a feed that seems aggressive. Feed rate would be something like 100 IPM at 10K RPM for a 1/4" cutter, so if you have a 20K spindle then you want to be doing 200 IPM. With a smaller cutter, you still want to be cutting fast, so even for a 1/8" cutter I'd be trying to get up to 120 IPM at 20K or 60 IPM at 10K.

_________________
Bob Garrish
Former Canonized Purveyor of Fine CNC Luthier Services


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com