Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 6:21 pm


All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2016 1:15 am 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 7:58 pm
Posts: 146
First name: Leo
Last Name: Pedersen
City: Bowen Island
State: British Columbia
Zip/Postal Code: V0N 1G2
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
I've been going a bit overboard adding various additional relay boards and such, all of which require their own 5V power supply.

After wiring them all up and switching on my machine there are flashing LEDs on the power output of the power supply and the power inputs of the boards.

I'm guessing I need to switch from my 3A 5V power supply to a 6A version.

I've added up all the potential current requirements and they're a bit over 3A with everything on.

Does this sound right to anyone else?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2016 6:47 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 11:36 am
Posts: 5138
Location: Southeast US
City: Lenoir City
State: TN
Zip/Postal Code: 37772
Country: US
Focus: Build
Power supply may be overloading and dropping out. Result can be an output that goes on and off. Easy to see on a scope if one is available. Power supply data sheet should provide information on any output protection circuits.

_________________
Steve Smith
"Music is what feelings sound like"



These users thanked the author SteveSmith for the post: Durero (Sun Nov 13, 2016 2:06 pm)
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2016 4:05 pm 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 7:58 pm
Posts: 146
First name: Leo
Last Name: Pedersen
City: Bowen Island
State: British Columbia
Zip/Postal Code: V0N 1G2
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Thanks for your reply Steve.

I'd better go through all my wiring and connect & test each component one at a time.

I should know better than to hook everything up at once!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 13, 2016 4:49 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 11:36 am
Posts: 5138
Location: Southeast US
City: Lenoir City
State: TN
Zip/Postal Code: 37772
Country: US
Focus: Build
Disconnect some of your circuits to reduce the current draw and see if that fixes it. If so your power supply current rating is probably too low.

_________________
Steve Smith
"Music is what feelings sound like"



These users thanked the author SteveSmith for the post: Durero (Tue Nov 15, 2016 12:19 am)
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:44 pm 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 7:58 pm
Posts: 146
First name: Leo
Last Name: Pedersen
City: Bowen Island
State: British Columbia
Zip/Postal Code: V0N 1G2
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Yup I found the culprit.

I made one wiring mistake on one of the inputs: wired a circuit between the input and 5V instead of between input and Ground.

All's well again and all the inputs and outputs are functioning properly.

No need to replace my power supply.

Thanks again for your help Steve, your method worked.

Leo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2016 7:30 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 11:36 am
Posts: 5138
Location: Southeast US
City: Lenoir City
State: TN
Zip/Postal Code: 37772
Country: US
Focus: Build
Good, glad it's working now.

_________________
Steve Smith
"Music is what feelings sound like"


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com