Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Mon Jul 13, 2020 5:14 pm


All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Fitting brace ends
PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:54 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4269
First name: colin
Last Name: north
Country: Scotland.
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
Fitting brace ends into the linings early on, I could take as long as a day to fit things using a chisel to scallop and get a good fit (if I did get a good fit everywhere)
Came up with this for the last 5/6 guitars, got good fits quickly, and thought it might suggest it to help someone else.
Put the plate upside down on it's radius dish, place the rims on top and mark the brace end positions at the sides of the brace and on the brace where the it intersects with the kerf. Make a saw cut each side (to stop chip out) and Dremel (I use a 2mm bit) out the waste to whatever depth you want , say 3.00 mm.
Attachment:
DSCN0073.JPG

I pre-shape the scallops on a big belt sander with a "thing" I made to thickness headstocks, and leave the brace end slightly high (about 0.2/0.3 mm)
Trim the brace ends to length (a kerf width beyond the mark), and use an U shaped MDF spacer with a sanding block upside down on top of it and sand the brace end to height, keeping the spacer and the sanding block together as you sand so as to not reduce the height of the spacer.
Attachment:
DSCN0074.JPG

To check the fit I use a "feeler gauge" from aluminium foil, shows 0.5thou, actually 0.6 thou with a micrometer.
Attachment:
DSCN0075.JPG

Place the "feeler gauge" between the rim and the plate just alongside the brace and press the plate down with a finger just to that side of the brace (brace position marked in chalk)
Feeler gauge should be trapped.
Repeat on other side of the brace.
Attachment:
DSCN0078.JPG

If I have a problem with fitting anywhere say it's tight or doesn't quite go down, chalk the brace end area, attempt a fit, and the chalk marks will transfer, showing where anything needs attention.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
“There are two men inside the artist, the poet and the craftsman. One is born a poet. One becomes a craftsman.” - Emile Zola



These users thanked the author Colin North for the post: runamuck (Sun Apr 05, 2020 7:35 pm)
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fitting brace ends
PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2020 8:24 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 5:46 am
Posts: 2646
Location: United States
Colin,
I do it the same way using little block like you show. It really helps not having all the brace ends different.

_________________
Jim Watts
http://jameswattsguitars.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fitting brace ends
PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2020 2:47 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4269
First name: colin
Last Name: north
Country: Scotland.
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
Jim Watts wrote:
Colin,
I do it the same way using little block like you show. It really helps not having all the brace ends different.


Didn't think I'd be the only one doing it this way, just I've not seen a tute/video anywhere showing this, apart from the "chisel and fit the brace ends" type.

_________________
“There are two men inside the artist, the poet and the craftsman. One is born a poet. One becomes a craftsman.” - Emile Zola


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Fitting brace ends
PostPosted: Sun Apr 05, 2020 7:46 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 7:12 am
Posts: 514
Location: United States
I use a small strip of paper in the place of your feeler gauge. I test it on each side of the brace and under the brace, to make sure that it traps the paper in all 3 locations. This helps me avoid getting the slot too deep, which would defeat the purpose of tucking. I also use a small strip of 80 grit sand paper, the width of the slot, to floss the brace down the last few thou.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com