Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Sat Oct 19, 2019 10:35 am


All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cool Rossete Vid
PostPosted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 7:37 pm 
Offline
Walnut
Walnut

Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:57 pm
Posts: 31
First name: Nicholas
Last Name: Wilson
City: Grass Valley
State: California
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
I found this cool video on youtube

Part 1




Part 2



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cool Rossete Vid
PostPosted: Mon Apr 05, 2010 8:56 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 9:50 am
Posts: 934
Location: Ellicott City, Md - USA
First name: John
Last Name: A
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
great videos !! thx

_________________
It's this new idea from recent decades that everyone gets a participation award. - MUX


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cool Rossete Vid
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 7:45 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:07 pm
Posts: 505
City: Minot
State: North Dakota
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
That's a lot of guitar tops, kinda spooky actually... :?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cool Rossete Vid
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 8:30 pm 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:50 pm
Posts: 2711
Location: Victoria, BC
First name: John
Last Name: Abercrombie
Status: Amateur
Good videos!

One of the things I learned from those Michael Thames videos is that with PVA glue you can use the 'heat creep' property to get things to 'adjust'- either in the oven or with a steam iron.

Anybody know what kind of (band) saw blade to use to slice off those rosette rings without turning 75% of your work into sawdust???


Cheers
John


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cool Rossete Vid
PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 10:21 am 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:39 am
Posts: 205
Location: Bonney Lake, WA.
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Enjoyed the videos a great deal. Thanks.
Chuck


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cool Rossete Vid
PostPosted: Fri May 07, 2010 7:58 am 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 4:24 pm
Posts: 148
I jokingly refer to this video as "The Titebond Informercial"!!!

It is an excellent tutorial. Although I use a totally different method (my rosette are assembled in the soundboard), there is still a lot of very valuable information that is usable in just about any method.

I did cringe however, when he was running those mosaic logs through the band saw with his fingertips. That is a big no-no. You must use push sticks to do that safely and accurately.

Cheers

Pat


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cool Rossete Vid
PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 9:28 pm 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 11:39 am
Posts: 205
Location: Bonney Lake, WA.
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Very nice video. Thanks much,
Chuck


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cool Rossete Vid
PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 2:10 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Sat Apr 19, 2008 10:08 pm
Posts: 1953
Location: Missouri
First name: Patrick
Last Name: Hanna
State: Missouri
Country: USA
If anyone has pics of your methods for slicing rosettes from an assembly this large (jigs, fixtures, sleds, etc.) please post them. I am very curious about that. And YES, push sticks should be used
for safety in a situation like this. He let his fingers get perilously close to the "meat saw."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cool Rossete Vid
PostPosted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 5:35 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 4:01 pm
Posts: 1858
Location: UK
JohnAbercrombie wrote:
Good videos!

One of the things I learned from those Michael Thames videos is that with PVA glue you can use the 'heat creep' property to get things to 'adjust'- either in the oven or with a steam iron.

Anybody know what kind of (band) saw blade to use to slice off those rosette rings without turning 75% of your work into sawdust???


Cheers
John



Thin kerf blade. I can't remember the exact gauge but it's something like 0.4 mm. The next gauge up is around 0.6 mm and the 'standard' blade around 0.75mm. The thin kerf is the type normally used on very small hobby bandsaws. Suppliers (at least in my case) sometimes refuse to make such a thin blade for the larger bandsaws. They fear a return after it has snapped after 5 minutes use. The couple of blades that I've had lasted and left a very smooth cut (14 tpi) - at least in bandsaw terms. I don't have a table saw so I also use the blade for making up herringbone.
I normally build my rosettes directly into the soundboard. The only time I've sliced rosettes on a bandsaw was when I made a multiple closed ring rosette. At around 1 cm it was probably half the width of the Thames rosette shown in the video. I did not use any special jig, just a push stick to keep it against the side fence whilst very slowly spinning it with the other hand. Let's just say that I took it real easy. I was also probably taking a risk because cutting round objects without some type of cradle is a bit of a no no on bandsaws.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com