Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Wed May 18, 2022 2:09 am


All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Tuning machine holes
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2022 6:55 pm 
Offline
Walnut
Walnut

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2022 4:09 pm
Posts: 6
First name: Michael
Last Name: Bell
City: Ashburton
State: Canterbury
Zip/Postal Code: 7775
Country: New Zealand
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Hi there, I'm just a very new builder from NZ and on my second guitar at the moment, I was curious as to what size hole people drill for a Waverly slotted peghead tuning machine? The rollers are 6.32mm but I wasn't sure whether to drill a 6.5mm hole so the rollers still turn easily or drill a 6.3mm hole which would be tight?
Cheers guys


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tuning machine holes
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2022 9:57 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 4:02 am
Posts: 2855
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
First name: Barry
Last Name: Daniels
6.32 mm is equivalent to 0.2488189 inches, and this strongly suggests that the tuners were designed for a 1/4" hole. A 6.5 mm hole would be a bit sloppy and a 6.3 mm hole would definitely be too tight. Are imperial sized bits available in New Zealand?



These users thanked the author Barry Daniels for the post: Mikeson1510 (Mon May 02, 2022 1:53 am)
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Tuning machine holes
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2022 3:41 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 3:14 am
Posts: 931
Location: Shefford, Québec
First name: Tim
Last Name: Mullin
City: Shefford
State: QC
Zip/Postal Code: J2M 1R5
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
Fellow kiwi here, but located in Canada. I expect you measured your 1/4” bit as 6.3mm. It’s actually 6.35mm. When you drill, you’ll likely end up with a hole a hair bigger than 1/4”, so the tuners should fit fine. The Waverly’s I’m sure are intended to fit a 1/4” hole — Yanks don’t fabricate much using metric. (Do you actually have a 6.5mm bit — I wouldn’t expect to find one at Mitre10!)


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk



These users thanked the author Tim Mullin for the post: Mikeson1510 (Mon May 02, 2022 1:54 am)
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tuning machine holes
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2022 2:01 am 
Offline
Walnut
Walnut

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2022 4:09 pm
Posts: 6
First name: Michael
Last Name: Bell
City: Ashburton
State: Canterbury
Zip/Postal Code: 7775
Country: New Zealand
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Tim Mullin wrote:
Fellow kiwi here, but located in Canada. I expect you measured your 1/4” bit as 6.3mm. It’s actually 6.35mm. When you drill, you’ll likely end up with a hole a hair bigger than 1/4”, so the tuners should fit fine. The Waverly’s I’m sure are intended to fit a 1/4” hole — Yanks don’t fabricate much using metric. (Do you actually have a 6.5mm bit — I wouldn’t expect to find one at Mitre10!)


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thanks mate, good to see another kiwi on here haha[THUMBS UP SIGN]
I got a 1/4 " bit from Mitre 10 mega here and used that but they still seem a bit tight!
It was actually a lot harder to find a 1/4 " bit as Mitre 10 didn't have a huge range, most bits here are in mm and I'm a joiner and builder by trade so I have a full set of drill bits with a 6.5mm bit but the sets go up in 0.5mm increments and I thought 6.5mm would be a bit sloppy.


Sent from my Pixel 4 using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tuning machine holes
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2022 2:16 am 
Offline
Walnut
Walnut

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2022 4:09 pm
Posts: 6
First name: Michael
Last Name: Bell
City: Ashburton
State: Canterbury
Zip/Postal Code: 7775
Country: New Zealand
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Barry Daniels wrote:
6.32 mm is equivalent to 0.2488189 inches, and this strongly suggests that the tuners were designed for a 1/4" hole. A 6.5 mm hole would be a bit sloppy and a 6.3 mm hole would definitely be too tight. Are imperial sized bits available in New Zealand?
Hi Barry,

Thanks for the information, much appreciated as I still have a lot to learn haha!
I found a 1/4" bit at Mitre 10 over here but the selection of imperial bits is a bit scarce and harder to find.
I drilled the holes at 1/4" but it seems a bit tight still!
Maybe some wax in the hole might help? The tuners will actually spin around when turned without fixing screws in them.

Cheers,
Mike
Attachment:
PXL_20220502_070953148.MP.jpg


Sent from my Pixel 4 using Tapatalk


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Tuning machine holes
PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2022 9:56 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 4:02 am
Posts: 2855
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
First name: Barry
Last Name: Daniels
It won't be so tight when you cut out the rest of the wood.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com